Menu
Start Shoping - Click to Get Tickets Now
Play your part - Donate Now!

VISIT US

Administrative & 
Ticket Office

1101 North Market Street
Suite 100
Milwaukee, WI 53202

CONTACT US

Ticket Office:
414.291.7605
Common questions

Administration:
414.291.6010

Email: info@mso.org

 

2013.14 Musician Roster

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

EDO DE WAART, Music Director, Polly and Bill Van Dyke Music Director Chair

ANDREAS DELFS, Conductor Laureate

DOC SEVERINSEN, Pops Conductor Emeritus

FRANCESCO LECCE-CHONG, Associate Conductor

LEE ERICKSON, Chorus Director

TIMOTHY BENSON, Assistant Chorus Director

First Violin

Frank Almond, Concertmaster, Charles and Marie Caestecker Concertmaster Chair

Ilana Setapen, Associate Concertmaster

Jeanyi Kim, Associate Concertmaster (Third Chair)

Karen Smith

Anne de Vroom Kamerling, Associate Concertmaster Emeritus

Michael Giacobassi

Peter Vickery

Dylana Leung

Yuka Kadota

Lynn Horner

Zhan Shu

Andrea Wagoner

Margot Schwartz

David Anderson*

Second Violin

Jennifer Startt, Principal, Andrea & Woodrow Leung Second Violin Chair

Timothy Klabunde, Assistant Principal Second Violin

Taik-ki Kim

Lisa Johnson Fuller

Shirley Rosin

Alexander Ayers

Paul Mehlenbeck

Janice Hintz

Les Kalkhof

Glenn Asch

Mary Terranova

Laurie Shawger

Viola

Robert Levine, Principal, Richard O. and Judith A. Wagner Family Principal Viola Chair

Wei-Ting Kuo, Assistant Principal, Friends of Janet F. Ruggeri Viola Chair

Nathan Hackett

Sara Harmelink*

Larry Sorenson

Erin H. Pipal

Norma Zehner

David Taggart

Helen Reich

Cello

Susan Babini, Principal, Dorothea C. Mayer Cello Chair

Scott Tisdel, Associate Principal Cello

Peter Szczepanek

Gregory Mathews

Peter J. Thomas

Elizabeth Tuma

Laura Love

Margaret Wunsch

Adrien Zitoun

Kathleen Collisson

Bass

Zachary Cohen, Principal Bass, Donald B. Abert Bass Chair

Andrew Raciti, Assistant Principal Bass

Rip Prétat

Laura Snyder

Catherine McGinn

Scott Kreger

Roger Ruggeri

Harp

Danis Kelly, Principal, Walter Schroeder Harp Chair

Flute

Sonora Slocum, Principal, Margaret and Roy Butter Flute Chair

Jeani Foster, Assistant Principal Flute

Jennifer Bouton Schaub

Piccolo

Jennifer Bouton Schaub

Oboe

Katherine Young Steele, Principal Oboe, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Forte Chair

Martin Woltman, Assistant Principal Oboe Emeritus

Margaret Butler

English Horn

Margaret Butler, Acting Philip and Beatrice Blank English Horn Chair in memoriam to John Martin

Clarinet

Todd Levy, Principal, Franklyn Esenberg Clarinet Chair

Kyle Knox, Donald and Ruth P. Taylor Assistant Principal Clarinet Chair

William Helmers

E Flat Clarinet

Kyle Knox

Bass Clarinet

William Helmers

Bassoon

Theodore Soluri, Principal, Muriel C. and John D. Silbar Family Bassoon Chair

Rudi Heinrich, Assistant Principal Bassoon

Beth W. Giacobassi

Contrabassoon

Beth W. Giacobassi

Horn

Matthew Annin, Principal, Krause Family French Horn Chair

Krystof Pipal, Associate Principal Horn

Dietrich Hemann, Andy Nunemaker French Horn Chair

Darcy Hamlin

Joshua Phillips

Trumpet

Principal, Walter L. Robb Family Trumpet Chair

David Cohen, Acting Assistant Principal Trumpet

Alan Campbell

Trombone

Megumi Kanda, Principal, Marjorie Tienfenthaler Trombone Chair

Kirk Ferguson, Assistant Principal Trombone

Bass Trombone

John Thevenet

Tuba

Randall Montgomery, Principal Tuba

Timpani

Dean Borghesani, Principal Timpani

Thomas Wetzel, Associate Principal Timpani

Percussion

Thomas Wetzel, Principal Percussion

Robert Klieger, Assistant Principal Percussion

Piano

Wilanna Kalkhof, Melitta S. Pick Endowed Piano Chair

* Leave of Absence 2013.14 Season

** Acting member of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 2013.14 Season

MSO MUSIC

Listen to and download MP3s of MSO performances from our digital Download Store.
 

Download

BACKSTAGE PASS

Be first to know about our concerts, special sales and MSO news—sign up for our e-newsletter.
 

Subscribe
 

VIDEOS

Watch the MSO in action in our online video library.
 

Watch Now