Board of Directors

OFFICERS

Andy Nunemaker, Chair
Susan Martin, Chair Elect; Chair, Governance Committee
David Uihlein, Honorary Co-Chair
Julia Uihlein, Honorary Co-Chair
Alyce Coyne Katayama, Secretary
Patrick Murphy, Treasurer
Mark Niehaus, President & Executive Director, Michael and Jeanne Schmitz Chair

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Andy Nunemaker, Chair
Susan Martin, Chair Elect; Chair, Governance Committee
Douglas M. Hagerman, Immediate Past Chair
Laura Arnow, Chair, Advancement Committee
Rudi Heinrich, Chair, Player’s Council
Karen Hung, Co-Chair, Marketing Committee
Alyce Coyne Katayama, Secretary
Patrick Murphy, Treasurer; Chair, Finance Committee
Mark Niehaus, President & Executive Director, Michael and Jeanne Schmitz Chair
Mike Schmitz, Chair, Chairman’s Council
Haruki Toyama, Chair, Artistic Direction Committee

DIRECTORS

Louis Andrew
Jeff Costakos
Marion Gottschalk, Chair, Forte
Eric E. Hobbs
Eric Jorgensen
Chris Layden
Peter Mahler, Chair, Grand Future Committee
Christian Mitchell
Larry Morton
Maura Packham, Co-Chair, Marketing Committee
Richard Pauls
Theodore Perlick Molinari
Stuart Parsons
Leslie Plamann
Alice Read
Nina Sarenac
Jay E. Schwister, Chair, Retirement Plan Committee
Dale R. Smith
Gregory A. Smith, Chair, Audit Committee
Richard G. Stoll, Chair, MSO—UPAF Campaign
David Uihlein
Julia Uihlein
Herb Zien, Chair, Facilities Management Committe

CITY AND COUNTY DIRECTORS

City
Sachin Chheda
Pegge Sytkowski 
Francis Wasielewski

County
Lex Allen
Chris Layden
Elizabeth Ridley

MUSICIAN DIRECTORS

Frank Almond, Concertmaster, Charles and Marie Caestecker Concertmaster Chair
Rudi Heinrich, Assistant Principal Bassoon

CHAIRMAN'S COUNCIL

Michael J. Schmitz, Chair Roxy Heyse Arthur J. Laskin
Chris Abele Jean Holmburg Keith Mardak
Richard S. Bibler Barbara Hunt James G. Rasche
Charles Boyle Leon P. Janssen Stephen E. Richman
Orren J. Bradley Angela G. Johnston Allen N. Rieselbach
Thomas E. Caestecker Judy Jorgensen Walter L. Robb
Roberta Caraway James A. Kasch Thomas L. Smallwood
M. Judith Christl Beverly A. Klein Joan Steele Stein
Mary Connelly Lee Walther Kordus Linda Tojek
Donn Dresselhuys Michael J. Koss Joan R. Urdan
Eileen G. Dubner JoAnne Krause Larry Waters
Franklyn Esenberg Martin J. Krebs Edwin P. Wiley
Marta P. Haas Susan Kurtz Kathleen A. Wilson
Judith Harrison    

MSO ENDOWMENT & FOUNDATION TRUSTEES

Robert L. Webster, Trustee Chairman, Foundation
Karen Guy, Endowment & Foundation
Douglas M. Hagerman, Foundation 
Bruce Laning, Endowment & Foundation
Arthur J. Laskin, Honorary Trustee
Allen Rieselbach, Foundation

PAST CHAIRMEN

Douglas M. Hagerman (2011-2014) John K. MacIver* (1980-1982)
Chris Abele (2004-2011)
Donn R. Dresselhuys (1978-1980)
Judy Jorgensen (2002-2004) Harrold J. McComas* (1976-1978)
Stephen E. Richman (2000-2002) Laflin C. Jones* (1974-1976)
Stanton J. Bluestone (1998-2000) Robert S. Zigman* (1972-1974)
Allen N. Rieselbach (1995-1998) Charles A. Krause* (1970-1972)
Edwin P. Wiley (1993-1995) Donald B. Abert* (1968-1970)
Michael J. Schmitz (1990-1993) Erhard H. Buettner* (1966-1968)
Orren J. Bradley (1988-1990) Clifford Randall* (1964-1966)
Russell W. Britt* (1986-1988) John Ogden* (1962-1964)
James H. Keyes (1984-1986) Stanley Williams* (1959-1962)
Richard S. Bibler (1982-1984)