Andreas Delfs Returns

Friday, November 5 – Sunday, November 7

Andreas Delfs, conductor
Olga Kern, piano

 

Wagner/arr. Humperdinck
“Siegfried’s Rhine Journey”

Grieg
Piano Concerto

Sarah Kirkland Snider
Something for the Dark

Humperdinck
Orchestral Suite from Hansel and Gretel

Fountains of Rome

Friday, November 12 – Saturday, November 13

William Eddins, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin

 

Rota
Concerto for String Orchestra

Respighi
Fountains of Rome

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1

Bolcom Violin Concerto

Friday, November 19 – Saturday, November 20

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Ilana Setapen, violin

 

Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1, “Classical”

William Bolcom
Concerto in D for Violin

Mozart
Overture to Idomeneo

Schoenberg
Begleitungsmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene, opus 34

Haydn
Symphony No. 96, “Miracle”

Stage to Screen

Friday, January 21 – Saturday, January 22

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

 

Korngold
Suite from Captain Blood (1935)

Britten
Violin Concerto (1939)

Shostakovich
Age of Gold: Suite (1930)

Hindemith
Mathis der Maler (1934)

All That Jazz

Friday, January 28 – Saturday, January 29

Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Timothy McAllister, saxophone

 

Harris
Symphony No. 3, in One Movement

Schulhoff
Hot-Sonate (1930)

Ibert
Concertino da camera (1935)

Hanson
Symphony No. 2, “Romantic” (1930)

Gershwin's Second Rhapsody

Friday, February 4 – Sunday, February 6

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Aaron Diehl, piano & artistic partner

 

Ives
Three Places in New England (1930 premiere)

Price
Piano Concerto (1934)

Barber
Symphony No. 1 in One Movement (1936)

Still
Out of the Silence (1939)

Gershwin
Second Rhapsody

Beethoven's Pastoral

Friday, February 18 – Sunday, February 20

Edo de Waart, conductor
Susan Babini, cello

 

Delius
In a Summer Garden

Elgar
Cello Concerto

Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

Beethoven & Bruckner

Friday, March 4 – Saturday, March 5

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Martin Helmchen, piano

 

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3

Bruckner
Symphony No. 7

Peer Gynt

Friday, March 25 – Sunday, March 27

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Bill Barclay, director and writer
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director
Camilla Tilling, soprano

 

Grieg
Peer Gynt

Converging Landscapes

Friday, April 1 – Saturday, April 2

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Tracy Silverman, electric violin
Adam Larsen, visual artist

 

Sibelius
Symphony No. 1

Perkinson
Sinfonietta No. 1

John Adams
The Dharma at Big Sur

De Waart & Brautigam

Friday, April 8 – Sunday, April 10

Edo de Waart, conductor
Ronald Brautigam, piano

 

Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Schreker
Kammersinfonie

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K 503

Brahms's Second Piano Concerto

Friday, May 13 – Saturday, May 14

Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Alessio Bax, piano

 

Lotta Wennäkoski
Flounce

Dvořák
Symphony No. 5

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2

Requiem & Song

Friday, May 20 – Sunday, May 22

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
John Brancy, baritone

 

Takemitsu
Requiem

Canteloube
Chants d’Auvergne

Misato Mochizuki
Musubi II

Duruflé
Requiem

Strauss & Schumann

Friday, June 10 – Saturday, June 11

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Awadagin Pratt, piano

 

Strauss
Metamorphosen

Jessie Montgomery
Piano Concerto

Mendelssohn
Heimkehr aus der Fremde

Schumann
Symphony No. 4

Ode to Joy: Beethoven's Ninth

Thursday, June 16 – Sunday, June 19

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Aizuri String Quartet
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

John Adams
Absolute Jest

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9

Prohibition

Friday, October 29 – Sunday, October 31

Ken-David Masur, conductor

Holiday Pops

Friday, December 10 – Sunday, December 12

Jeff Tyzik, conductor
Shayna Steele, vocalist
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

Michael Feinstein

Friday, February 11 – Sunday, February 13

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Michael Feinstein, piano + vocals

Dancing in the Street: The Music of Motown

Friday, March 11 – Sunday, March 13

TBD, conductor

The Streisand Songbook

Friday, April 22 – Sunday, April 24

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Ann Hampton Callaway, vocalist

Revolution: The Music of the Beatles - A Symphonic Experience

Friday, June 3 – Sunday, June 5

Yaniv Dinur, conductor

Police Deranged for Orchestra

Thursday, December 2

Edwin Outwater, conductor
Stewart Copeland, drums

Handel's Messiah

Thursday, December 16 – Sunday, December 19

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

George Frideric Handel
Messiah

Renée Elise Goldsberry

Friday, February 25

Renée Elise Goldsberry, vocalist

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi

Friday, November 26 – Sunday, November 28

TBD, conductor

The Princess Bride

Saturday, January 1 – Sunday, January 2

TBD, conductor

Singin’ in the Rain

Friday, March 18 – Sunday, March 20

TBD, conductor

Chanticleer

Thursday, December 9

Chanticleer, vocal ensemble

Canadian Brass Holiday

Friday, December 17

Canadian Brass

Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott

Friday, April 29

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano