Aaron Diehl Returns

Friday, October 7 – Sunday, October 9

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Aaron Diehl, piano & artistic partner

 

Copland
Rodeo

Still
Symphony No. 2 “Song of a New Race”

Gershwin
Concerto in F

Tchaikovsky No. 5

Friday, October 21 – Saturday, October 22

Jader Bignamini, conductor
Blake Pouliot, violin

 

Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade

Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 1

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5

Every Tree Speaks

Friday, November 4 – Sunday, November 6

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

Iman Habibi
Jeder Baum spricht

Schumann
Symphony No. 1 “Spring”

Brahms
Gesang der Parzen

Brahms
Schicksalslied

Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

Fresh Air & Beethoven’s Eroica

Friday, November 11 – Saturday, November 12

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin

 

Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise

Sebastian Currier
Aether, for violin and orchestra

Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Ravel & Chopin

Friday, November 18 – Saturday, November 19

David Robertson, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano

 

Ravel
Une Barque sur l’Ocean

Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2

Messaien
L’Ascension

Ravel
La valse

Percussion & Interludes

Friday, January 20 – Saturday, January 21

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Christopher Lamb, percussion
Robert Klieger, percussion
Chris Riggs, percussion

 

Tan Dun
Water Concerto

Smetana
Vltava (The Moldau)

Adolphus Hailstork
American Port of Call

Britten
Four Sea Interludes

Neptune & Water Music

Friday, January 27 – Sunday, January 29

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Ilana Setapen, violin
Jennifer Bouton Schaub, piccolo

 

Rameau
Suite from Naïs

Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 569

Vivaldi
Piccolo Concerto in C major, RV 443

Handel
Water Music Suite No. 1

Toward the Sea

Friday, February 3 – Saturday, February 4

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Catherine Van Handel, bassoon
Sonora Slocum, alto flute
Julia Coronelli, harp

 

Mendelssohn
The Hebrides

Takemitsu
Toward the Sea II (Umi e II)

David Ludwig
Pictures from the Floating World

Helen Grime
Virga

Debussy
La mer

Rachmaninoff Piano & Lively Dances

Friday, February 17 – Sunday, February 19

Markus Stenz, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano

 

Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto No. 2

Bartók
Dance Suite

Bizet
Carmen Suite

Music of Clyne, Tchaikovsky & Shostakovich

Friday, February 24 – Saturday, February 25

Han-Na Chang, conductor
Zlatomir Fung, cello

 

Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour

Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5

Music of Montgomery & Dvořák

Friday, March 3 – Saturday, March 4

Jonathon Heyward, conductor
James Ehnes, violin

 

Jessie Montgomery
Records from a Vanishing City

Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2

Dvořák
Symphony No. 8

Mendelssohn's Elijah

Friday, March 24 – Sunday, March 26

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

Mendelssohn
Elijah

Don Juan & Beethoven Piano

Friday, April 14 – Saturday, April 15

Roderick Cox, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

 

R. Strauss
Don Juan

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4

Sibelius
Symphony No. 5

Joyce Yang Plays Mozart

Friday, May 5 – Saturday, May 6

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano

 

Dvořák
In Nature’s Realm

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491

Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra

The Zodiac & The Planets

Friday, May 26 – Sunday, May 28

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Aaron Diehl, piano & artistic partner
Women of the Milwaukee Symphony Chorus

 

Williams
Zodiac Suite

Holst
The Planets

Jupiter & Serenade

Friday, June 9 – Sunday, June 11

Edo de Waart, conductor
Matthew Annin, horn

 

Brahms
Serenade No. 2

R. Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1

Mozart
Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”

Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

Friday, June 16 – Saturday, June 17

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Anna Larsson, mezzo-soprano
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

Mahler
Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”

Bewitching Broadway

Friday, October 28 – Sunday, October 30

Michelle Merrill, conductor
Alex Getlin, vocalist
Jessica Hendy, vocalist
TBD, vocalist
John Boswell, piano

Holiday Pops

Thursday, December 8 – Sunday, December 11

Jeff Tyzik, conductor

Music of the Knights

Friday, February 10 – Sunday, February 12

TBD, conductor

The Doo Wop Project

Friday, March 17 – Sunday, March 19

Jack Everly, conductor

Aretha: Queen of Soul

Friday, April 21 – Sunday, April 23

TBD, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist
Ryan Shaw, vocalist

Uptown Nights

Friday, June 2 – Sunday, June 4

Byron Stripling, conductor & trumpet
Carmen Bradford, vocalist
Leo Manzari, tap dancer

Disney in Concert

Friday, November 25 – Sunday, November 27

TBD, conductor

Handel's Messiah

Friday, December 16 – Sunday, December 18

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

George Frideric Handel
Messiah

Rick Steves' Europe: A Symphonic Journey

Saturday, March 11 – Sunday, March 12

Rick Steves, host

An Evening with Brian Stokes Mitchell

Friday, April 28

Brian Stokes Mitchell, vocalist

Ghostbusters

Friday, December 30, 2022 – Sunday, January 1, 2023

Yaniv Dinur, conductor

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Friday, May 12 – Sunday, May 14

TBD, conductor

Marvel Studios' Black Panther

Friday, June 23 – Sunday, June 25

TBD, conductor

Jaws

Friday, June 30 – Saturday, July 1

TBD, conductor

Sing-A-Long-A Sound of Music

Wednesday, December 21

TBD, host

Trills & Chills

Sunday, October 23

Yaniv Dinur, conductor

 

Repertoire to include: 

Bach (arr. Stokowski)
Toccata from Toccata & Fugue

Prokofiev
“Masks” from Romeo & Juliet

Respighi
“Pines Near a Catacomb”

John Williams
“Hedwig’s Theme” from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

Temperton arr. Vinson
Thriller

The Snowman

Saturday, December 17

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
TBD, treble

 

Howard Blake
The Snowman, film with orchestra

Various
Favorite holiday tunes

Rhythm in Your Rubbish

Sunday, February 26

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Platypus Theatre Company

 

Cardy, Patrick
Original music for “Rhythm in Your Rubbish”

Copland
Buckaroo Holiday

Von Tilzer (arr. Wagler)
Take Me Out to the Ballgame

Brahms
Lullaby

Prokofiev
“Masks” and “Scene” from Romeo and Juliet Suite No.2

Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (excerpt)

Season Opening Gala

Saturday, October 15

PRESENTED BY LAURA & MIKE ARNOW

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2022

Join us for our largest annual fundraiser; a captivating event filled with music, food, and celebration at the Bradley Symphony Center!

The evening features a specially curated performance of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra on the stage of Allen-Bradley Hall.

Salon Series with John Bian

Thursday, October 20

John Bian, violin

Salon Series with Todd Levy and MSO Woodwinds

Thursday, November 10

Todd Levy, clarinet
MSO Woodwinds

Salon Series with Matthew Ernst and MSO Brass

Thursday, February 2

Matthew Ernst, trumpet
MSO Brass

Salon Series with Jennifer Bouton Schaub and MSO Woodwinds

Thursday, June 8

Jennifer Bouton Schaub, piccolo
MSO Woodwinds