2022.23 CREATE YOUR OWN SERIES - GET STARTED

Enjoy savings of up to 20%, plus the flexibility of a custom package. Begin by selecting your performances below:

 

Holiday Pops

Holiday Pops

Thursday, December 8 – Sunday, December 11

Jeff Tyzik, conductor
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

Handel's Messiah

Handel's Messiah

Friday, December 16 – Sunday, December 18

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Marisa Karchin, soprano
Alessandra Visentin, contralto
Duke Kim, tenor
John Brancy, baritone
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

George Frideric Handel
Messiah

Ghostbusters

Ghostbusters

Friday, December 30, 2022 – Sunday, January 1, 2023

Yaniv Dinur, conductor

Percussion & Interludes

Percussion & Interludes

Friday, January 20 – Saturday, January 21

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Christopher Lamb, percussion
Robert Klieger, percussion
Chris Riggs, percussion

 

Tan Dun
Water Concerto

Smetana
Vltava (The Moldau)

Adolphus Hailstork
American Port of Call

Britten
Four Sea Interludes

Neptune & Water Music

Neptune & Water Music

Friday, January 27 – Sunday, January 29

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Ilana Setapen, violin
Jennifer Bouton Schaub, piccolo

 

Rameau
Suite from Naïs

Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 569

Vivaldi
Piccolo Concerto in C major, RV 443

Handel
Water Music Suite No. 1

Toward the Sea

Toward the Sea

Friday, February 3 – Saturday, February 4

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Catherine Van Handel, bassoon
Sonora Slocum, alto flute
Julia Coronelli, harp

 

Mendelssohn
The Hebrides

Takemitsu
Toward the Sea II (Umi e II)

David Ludwig
Pictures from the Floating World

Helen Grime
Virga

Debussy
La mer

Music of the Knights

Music of the Knights

Friday, February 10 – Sunday, February 12

TBD, conductor

Rachmaninoff Piano & Lively Dances

Rachmaninoff Piano & Lively Dances

Friday, February 17 – Sunday, February 19

Markus Stenz, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano

 

Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto No. 2

Bartók
Dance Suite

Bizet
Carmen Suite

Music of Clyne, Tchaikovsky & Shostakovich

Music of Clyne, Tchaikovsky & Shostakovich

Friday, February 24 – Saturday, February 25

Han-Na Chang, conductor
Zlatomir Fung, cello

 

Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour

Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5

Music of Montgomery & Dvořák

Music of Montgomery & Dvořák

Friday, March 3 – Saturday, March 4

Jonathon Heyward, conductor
James Ehnes, violin

 

Jessie Montgomery
Records from a Vanishing City

Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2

Dvořák
Symphony No. 8

Rick Steves' Europe: A Symphonic Journey

Rick Steves' Europe: A Symphonic Journey

Saturday, March 11 – Sunday, March 12

Rick Steves, host

The Doo Wop Project

The Doo Wop Project

Friday, March 17 – Sunday, March 19

Jack Everly, conductor

Mendelssohn's Elijah

Mendelssohn's Elijah

Friday, March 24 – Sunday, March 26

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

Mendelssohn
Elijah

Don Juan & Beethoven Piano

Don Juan & Beethoven Piano

Friday, April 14 – Saturday, April 15

Roderick Cox, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

 

R. Strauss
Don Juan

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4

Sibelius
Symphony No. 5

Aretha: Queen of Soul

Aretha: Queen of Soul

Friday, April 21 – Sunday, April 23

TBD, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist
Ryan Shaw, vocalist

An Evening with Brian Stokes Mitchell

An Evening with Brian Stokes Mitchell

Friday, April 28

Brian Stokes Mitchell, vocalist

Joyce Yang Plays Mozart

Joyce Yang Plays Mozart

Friday, May 5 – Saturday, May 6

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano

 

Dvořák
In Nature’s Realm

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491

Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Friday, May 12 – Sunday, May 14

TBD, conductor

The Zodiac & The Planets

The Zodiac & The Planets

Friday, May 26 – Sunday, May 28

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Aaron Diehl, piano & artistic partner
Women of the Milwaukee Symphony Chorus

 

Williams
Zodiac Suite

Holst
The Planets

Uptown Nights

Uptown Nights

Friday, June 2 – Sunday, June 4

Byron Stripling, conductor & trumpet
Carmen Bradford, vocalist
Leo Manzari, tap dancer

Jupiter & Serenade

Jupiter & Serenade

Friday, June 9 – Sunday, June 11

Edo de Waart, conductor
Matthew Annin, horn

 

Brahms
Serenade No. 2

R. Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1

Mozart
Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”

Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

Friday, June 16 – Saturday, June 17

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Anna Larsson, mezzo-soprano
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, director

 

Mahler
Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”

Marvel Studios' Black Panther

Marvel Studios' Black Panther

Friday, June 23 – Sunday, June 25

TBD, conductor

Jaws

Jaws

Friday, June 30 – Saturday, July 1

TBD, conductor