2023.24 CREATE YOUR OWN SERIES - GET STARTED

Enjoy savings of up to 25%, plus the flexibility of a custom package.

Tchaikovsky 6 & Brahms Songs

Tchaikovsky 6 & Brahms Songs

Friday, March 1 – Saturday, March 2

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone

 

Dobrinka Tabakova
Thrace

Brahms/Glanert
Vier Präludien und Ernste Gesänge (“Four Preludes and Serious Songs”)

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”

Bernstein & Gershwin

Bernstein & Gershwin

Friday, March 8 – Sunday, March 10

Jader Bignamini, conductor
George Li, piano

 

Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major

Ravel
Valse nobles et sentimentales

Gershwin
An American in Paris

Nothin’ But the Blues

Nothin’ But the Blues

Friday, March 15 – Sunday, March 17

Ryan Tani, conductor
Shayna Steele, vocalist

Bach Fest I: Brandenburg

Bach Fest I: Brandenburg

Friday, March 22 – Saturday, March 23

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord & leader
Rachell Ellen Wong, violin & leader

 

J.S. Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

J.S. Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

J.S. Bach
Violin Concerto in E major

J.S. Bach
Suite No. 3 in D major

Bach Fest II: Magnificat

Bach Fest II: Magnificat

Saturday, March 23 – Sunday, March 24

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord & leader
Rachell Ellen Wong, violin & leader
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, chorus director

 

J.S. Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

J.S. Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in A major

J.S. Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor

J.S. Bach
Magnificat in D major

Sonic Symphony with the MSO

Sonic Symphony with the MSO

Saturday, April 6 – Sunday, April 7

Ryan Tani, conductor
Sonic Rock Band

Indigo Girls

Indigo Girls

Saturday, April 20

Ryan Tani, conductor
Amy Ray, guitar & vocals
Emily Saliers, guitar & vocals

Liszt Piano & Symphonie Fantastique

Liszt Piano & Symphonie Fantastique

Friday, April 26 – Sunday, April 28

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano

 

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1

Liszt
Totentanz

Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique

Movie Music of John Williams

Movie Music of John Williams

Friday, May 3 – Sunday, May 5

Ken-David Masur, conductor

Dvořák’s New World Symphony

Dvořák’s New World Symphony

Friday, May 10 – Saturday, May 11

Joseph Young, conductor
Alexi Kenny, violin

 

Brian Raphael Nabors
Pulse

Barber
Violin Concerto

Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 “New World”

Takemitsu & The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Takemitsu & The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Friday, May 17 – Saturday, May 18

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Third Coast Percussion
Women of the Milwaukee Symphony Chorus

 

Dukas
Fanfare from La Peri

Takemitsu
From me flows what you call Time

Debussy
Nocturnes

Dukas
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Latin Fire

Latin Fire

Friday, May 31 – Sunday, June 2

Enrico Lopez-Yañez, conductor
Jose Sibaja, trumpet
Mónica Abrego, vocalist

Carmina Burana & Fate Now Conquers

Carmina Burana & Fate Now Conquers

Friday, June 7 – Sunday, June 9

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Megumi Kanda, trombone
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Cheryl Frazes Hill, chorus director

 

Carlos Simon
Fate Now Conquers

Tan Dun
Three Muses in Video Game

Orff
Carmina Burana

Hadelich Plays Tchaikovsky

Hadelich Plays Tchaikovsky

Friday, June 14 – Saturday, June 15

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

 

Lyatoshynsky
Grazyhna

Sibelius
Symphony No. 7

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major

Toy Story

Toy Story

Saturday, June 22 – Sunday, June 23

Ryan Tani, conductor