2015.16 Musician Roster

    EDO DE WAART, Music Director, Polly and Bill Van Dyke Music Director Chair
    YANIV DINUR, Assistant Conductor
    LEE ERICKSON, Chorus Director
    TIMOTHY BENSON, Assistant Chorus Director

    First Violin

    Frank Almond, Concertmaster, Charles and Marie Caestecker Concertmaster Chair
    Ilana Setapen, Associate Concertmaster
    Jeanyi Kim, Associate Concertmaster (Third Chair)
    Anne de Vroom Kamerling, Associate Concertmaster Emeritus

    Second Violin

    Jennifer Startt, Principal, Andrea & Woodrow Leung Second Violin Chair
    Timothy Klabunde, Assistant Principal
    Robin Petzold**
    Joanna Grosshans**

    Viola

    Robert Levine, Principal, Richard O. and Judith A. Wagner Family Principal Viola Chair
    Nicole Sutterfield, Assistant Principal, Friends of Janet F. Ruggeri Viola Chair

    Cello

    Susan Babini, Principal, Dorothea C. Mayer Cello Chair
    Scott Tisdel, Associate Principal

    Bass

    Andrew Raciti, Acting Principal, Donald B. Abert Bass Chair
    Rip Prétat, Acting Assistant Principal

    Harp

    Principal, Walter Schroeder Harp Chair

    Flute

    Sonora Slocum, Principal, Margaret and Roy Butter Flute Chair
    Jeani Foster, Assistant Principal

    Piccolo

    Oboe

    Katherine Young Steele, Principal, Forte Oboe Chair
    Kevin Pearl, Assistant Principal

    English Horn

    Margaret Butler, Philip and Beatrice Blank English Horn Chair in memoriam to John Martin

    Clarinet

    Todd Levy, Principal, Franklyn Esenberg Clarinet Chair
    Benjamin Adler, Assistant Principal, Donald and Ruth P. Taylor Assistant Principal Clarinet Chair

    E Flat Clarinet

    Bass Clarinet

    Bassoon

    Theodore Soluri, Principal, Muriel C. and John D. Silbar Family Bassoon Chair*
    Rudi Heinrich, Acting Principal

    Contrabassoon

    Horn

    Matthew Annin, Principal, Krause Family French Horn Chair
    Krystof Pipal, Associate Principal
    Dietrich Hemann, Andy Nunemaker French Horn Chair

    Trumpet

    Principal, Walter L. Robb Family Trumpet Chair
    David Cohen, Associate Principal
    Alan Campbell, Fred Fuller Trumpet Chair

    Trombone

    Megumi Kanda, Principal, Marjorie Tiefenthaler Trombone Chair
    Kirk Ferguson, Assistant Principal

    Bass Trombone

    Tuba

    Randall Montgomery, Principal

    Timpani

    Dean Borghesani, Principal

    Percussion

    Robert Klieger, Acting Principal
    , Assistant Principal

    Piano

    Wilanna Kalkhof, Melitta S. Pick Endowed Piano Chair

     

    * Leave of Absence 2015.16 Season

    ** Acting member of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 2015.16 Season